Traveling advice for an unforgettable trip to Morocco

Posted by on July 17, 2013

Email, RSS Follow
Pin It

Visiting Morocco has several requirements. For starters, all visitors to Morocco must have passports but none of the Schengen member countries or countries like Argentina, Chile, Peru, Mexico and Venezuela need visas but a valid passport for at least three months. The tourists who come to Morocco can not stay for more than 3 months. For tourists from countries that do need a visa, the Embassy of Morocco is the first place you should go. The price of a visa for one entry into the country is 20 euros and for several, 30 euros. Payment is made by the postal service. This entire process takes about 5 to 6 business days.

Morocco Sand

Morocco Sand

Morocco Town

Morocco Town

Requirements other than payment consist of filling out paperwork delivered by the Embassy, 4 passport photos taken for no more than 6 months valid passports with at least one blank page, a photocopy of the passport data, flight and hotel reservations. Morocco calls to some countries for cholera vaccination certificates. Pets need a health certificate less than 10 days old and anti rabies certificate less than 6 months old.

Morocco Desert

Morocco Desert

Morocco Cliffs

Morocco Cliffs

Extensions of stay can be time consuming, so it is easier to get to Ceuta or Melilla and enter a new label. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Spain considers that caution should be exercised when traveling to Morocco due to increased theft by oversight systems, tug and some robberies using knives.

Morocco Ruins

Morocco Ruins

Morocco photos: Stephen Walford, Peter Orr.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Socialise